Getting Around in Guadeloupe
FR

Road Network and Traffic

The road rules in Guadeloupe are the same as in mainland France, and the road network is generally quite good. The only downside is the traffic jams during rush hours around and in Pointe-à-Pitre. This makes sense when you see the shortcomings of public transport and the near necessity of having a vehicle (including for tourists) to get around the island. Otherwise, it's best to drive carefully, especially at night and in the "mountainous" part (Basse-Terre), where roads aren't always very wide.

Car Rental

Given how "limited" public transport is, renting a car remains the choice for the vast majority of visitors who don’t have local contacts. This means it’s almost essential to book in advance during the high season, whether with international or local rental companies. That said, given the small size of the department or if you plan to visit other islands, there’s no need to rent a vehicle for your entire stay—2 or 3 days may be enough to explore the island and see the main sights, after which you can stay put or use other transport as needed.

Expect to pay roughly 25 €–30 per day for basic models. It’s worth noting that, as in mainland France, peer-to-peer car rental is also growing. In any case, never leave anything in your car, even in paid parking lots or at ferry terminals, where vandalism is increasingly common.

Buses

Public road transport in Guadeloupe is moderately developed and not very well organized. The routes are private, and there aren’t always schedules or connections between services. Buses generally run from 5:00 AM to 6:00 PM and are rare on Saturday afternoons and especially on Sundays. While there are more or less defined stops, you can flag down buses between stations.

In short, though buses are affordable (5 €–6 max for a trip to/from Pointe-à-Pitre) and sociable, they’re far from ideal for getting around the island. In fact, almost all visitors prefer to rent a car. That said, if you’re all about "the cheapest option," have plenty of time, scout the routes beforehand, and don’t mind hitchhiking when "no buses are running," then why not?

Two Wheels

Motorcycle

Bicycle

Hitchhiking

Hitchhiking is fairly common among locals, especially while waiting for the bus, and carpooling is also growing on the island.

Trains and Domestic Flights

There are no trains or domestic flights in Guadeloupe.

In Town

Taxis

Other Means

What to Choose for Getting Around?

Given the limited (and inefficient) transport options for exploring the island, renting a car remains the top—or only—choice for the vast majority of visitors without local contacts. That said, given the small size of the department, there’s no need to rent a vehicle for your entire stay.

Distances Between Cities

Distances (km) between the main cities in Guadeloupe (Basse-Terre and Grande-Terre):

Basse TerreBouillanteDeshaiesLe GosierP.-à-P.St-FrançoisSte-Anne
Basse Terre225067609282
Bouillante222851457666
Deshaies502845387060
Le Gosier67514582916
Pointe-à-Pitre60453883422
Saint-François927670293413
Sainte-Anne826660162213